Privacy Policy

Resource Data Management Ltd (“we,” “our,” “us”) are the Data Controller for the purposes of the Data Protection Act 1998 (“DPA”) and the General Data Protection Regulation (“GDPR”) (law as of 25 May 2018) in respect of the personal information which we hold about you.

At Resource Data Management, we are committed to protecting and respecting your privacy.

This Policy explains when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use it, the conditions under which we may disclose it to others and how we keep it secure.

We may change this Policy from time to time, so please check this page occasionally to ensure that you’re happy with any changes and for us to continue to hold your data on file. By using our website, you agree to be bound by this Policy.

Any questions regarding this policy and our privacy practices should be sent by email to marketing@resourcedm.com or by writing to Resource Data Management, 80 Johnstone Avenue, Hillington Industrial estate, Glasgow, UK, G52 4NZ Alternatively, you can telephone (+44 0) 141 810 2828.


Resource Data Management

We are Resource Data Management, a leading building controls and software applications specialist. We help companies be safety compliant, protect assets and manage energy. Resource Data Management Ltd. is a limited company, registration no. SC208148. The registered address for our UK based operations is 80 Johnstone Avenue, Hillington, Glasgow, G52 4NZ. The Resource Data Management Group comprises of Resource Data Management Ltd. and its trading subsidiaries. The Resource Data Management Network includes the Resource Data Management Group and our Partners. We also work with distributors and partners worldwide.


How we collect your information?

We obtain information about you when you use our website, for example, when you contact us about products and services, sign up to our client or support services or if you register to receive our mailing lists updates.


What type of information do we collect?

The personal information we collect might include your name, address, email address, IP address, and information regarding what pages are accessed and when.


How is your information used?

We may use your information to:

  • Notify you of changes to our services
  • Send you communications which you have requested, and that may be of interest to you. These may include information about product news, RDM group updates or event information.
  • Seek your views or comments on the services we provide

We review our retention periods for personal information on a regular basis. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity, or as long as is set out in any applicable contract, you hold with us.


Who has access to your information?

We will not sell or rent your information to third parties.

We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

Your choices

You have a choice about whether or not you wish to receive information from us. If you do not want to receive direct marketing communications from us about our products and service updates, RDM news or event information, then you can select your choices by ticking the relevant boxes situated on the form on which we collect your data.

We will not contact you for marketing purposes by email, phone or text message unless you have given your prior consent. You can change your marketing preferences at any time by contacting us by email: marketing@resourcedm.com or telephone on +44 (0) 141 810 2828. If you are already on our mailing list and would like to be removed, please select the unsubscribe link at the bottom of an email that you receive from us.


How you can access and update your information

The accuracy of your information is important to us. We’re working on ways to make it easier for you to review and correct the information that we hold about you. In the meantime, if you change email address, or any of the other information we hold is inaccurate, or out of date, please email us at marketing@resourcedm.com or by writing to Resource Data Management,80 Johnstone Avenue, Hillington Industrial estate, Glasgow, UK, G52 4NZ. Alternatively, you can telephone +44 (0) 141 810 2828.

You have the right to ask for a copy of the information Resource Data Management hold about you; please make your request by contacting us on any of the contact information provided within this policy.


Security precautions in place to protect the loss, misuse or alteration of your information

When you give us personal information, we take steps to ensure that it is treated securely. Any sensitive information is encrypted and protected with the following software 128 Bit encryption on SSL. When you are on a secure page, a lock icon will appear on the bottom of web browsers such as Microsoft Internet Explorer.

Non-sensitive details (your email address etc.) are typically transmitted over the Internet, and this can never be guaranteed to be 100% secure. As a result, while we strive to protect your personal information, we cannot guarantee the security of any information you transmit to us, and you do so at your own risk. Once we receive your information, we make our best effort to ensure its security on our systems. Where we have given (or where you have chosen) a password which enables you to access certain parts of our websites, you are responsible for keeping this password confidential. We ask you not to share your password with anyone.


Profiling

We may analyse your personal information to create a profile of your interests and preferences so that we can contact you with information relevant to you. We may make use of additional information about you when it is available from external sources to help us do this effectively.


Use of 'Cookies'

Like many other websites, the Resource Data Management website uses cookies. 'Cookies' are small pieces of information sent by an organisation to your computer and stored on your hard drive to allow that website to recognise you when you visit. They collect statistical data about your browsing actions and patterns and do not identify you as an individual. For example, we use cookies to store your country preference. This helps us to improve our website and deliver a better more personalised service.

Read our full Cookie Policy for more information


Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites run by other organisations. This privacy policy applies only to our website, so we encourage you to read the privacy statements on the other websites you visit. We cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of other sites even if you access those using links from our website.

Also, if you linked to our website from a third party site, we cannot be responsible for the privacy policies and practices of the owners and operators of that third party site and recommend that you check the policy of that third party site.

We use MailChimp as our marketing automation platform. By clicking below to submit this form, you acknowledge that the information you provide will be transferred to MailChimp for processing in accordance with their Privacy Policy and Terms.


Europe

As part of the services offered to you through this website, the information which you provide to us may be transferred to countries outside the European Union (“EU”). By way of example, this may happen if any of our servers are from time to time located in a country outside of the EU. These countries may not have similar data protection laws to the UK. By submitting your data, you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. If we transfer your information outside of the EU in this way, we will take steps to ensure that appropriate security measures are taken with the aim of ensuring that your privacy rights continue to be protected as outlined in this Policy.

If you use our services while you are outside the EU, your information may be transferred outside the EU in order to provide you with those services.


Website recording

Our website may also use the Crazy Egg website recording service. Crazy Egg is a product that has been developed by Crazy Egg Inc. Crazy Egg may record mouse clicks, mouse movements, page scrolling and any text keyed into website forms. The information collected does not include bank details or any sensitive personal data. Data collected by Crazy Egg is for Resource Data Management’s internal use only. The information collected is used to improve our website usability and is stored and used for aggregated and statistical reporting.


Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in April 2018.


Contact

Resource Data Management welcomes your comments regarding this Privacy Policy. If you believe that Resource Data Management has not adhered to this Policy, please contact us by emailing marketing@resourcedm.com or by writing to Resource Data Management Group Head Office, 80 Johnstone Avenue, Hillington Industrial estate, Glasgow, UK, G52 4NZ.